Search
search

Awards and recognition

We appreciate the army of people caring for and managing Crown reserves, and acknowledge their work and commitment through awards and long-service recognition.

Regional Achievement and Community Awards

The annual Regional Achievement and Community Awards (RACA) acknowledge and reward the valuable contributions individuals, communities and businesses are making throughout regional and rural NSW.

Two awards are dedicated to excellence in the management of Crown reserves:

  • Crown Land Manager Excellence Award
  • Individual Excellence in Crown Land Management Award

Nominations for the 2019 awards program are now closed. Winners will be announced in November 2019.

Information on the 2020 awards program will be available in April 2020.

Long service

We value the contribution of our individual volunteer board members. To recognise and appreciate the members who have served, the department recognises this contribution through the Service Recognition Awards.

Members will be eligible for these awards if they have 10 years of continuous service with one board. These awards will be automatically generated twice a year. Members who have 10 years of service across multiple boards may also be considered. Nominations and enquiries for these members should be directed to the department.

Your local office will contact your board to inform you of nominated members due to be issued with awards. For more information contact the department.

Name Crown land manager
Alan Styles Yarrangong Reserve Land Manager
Allan Brown Murwillumbah Showground Trust
Allison Irwin Neurea Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Anthony O'Halloran Burrendong Arboretum Trust
Anthony West Bribbaree Bush Fire Brigade Land Manager
Anthony Wheeldon Ogunbil Reserve Land Manager
Barry Hayes Alumy Creek Reserve Trust
Brendan Fletcher Woodenbong War Memorial Reserve Land Manager
Brett Preisig
Nelungaloo Public Hall And Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Brian Cummings Baerami Public Hall Trust
Brian Faulkner Alison Hone Reserve Land Manager
Brian Kuhner Capertee Recreation Reserve Trust
Brian Powyer Bidjigal (D1010489) Reserve Trust
Brigitte Styles Yarrangong Reserve Land Manager
Bruce Andrews Peel Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Bryan John McLean
Greenvale Recreation Reserve and Public Hall Land Manager
Carolyn Jones UKI Public Hall and Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Catherine Redding Narrabri Racecourse Trust
Cavan Strain Wattle Flat Heritage Lands Trust
Cheryl Margery Nowendoc Memorial Hall Trust
Christine Porter Peel Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Christine Reid Woodenbong (R42886) Reserve Land Manager
Christine Robinson Mount Arthur (R85000) Reserve Land Manager
Christopher Pratt Bentley Public Hall Reserve Land Manager
Claire Lupton Old Bega Hospital (R180050) Reserve Land Manager
Clive West Collombatti Public Hall Trust
Colin Grinter Trundle Rest Shelter Reserve Land Manager
Craig Knight Finley Lake Trust
Danielle Ranshaw Peel Native Flora & Fauna Reserve Trust
Darryl Henley West Milby Recreation Reserve Trust
David Fletcher Rocky Plains Recreation Reserve Trust
David Henderson Matong Crown Reserves Trust
David Schaefer Wongwibinda Public Hall And Recreation Reserve Trust
Deborah Ball Kalang Public Hall Reserve Land Manager
Doug Stratford Robertson Showground Trust
Elizabeth McCallum Tarcutta Memorial Hall Trust
Elizabeth Powell Cumborah Recreation Reserve Trust
Francis Piper Goobarragandra Valley Reserves Land Manager
Frank Taylor Wadeville (R91046) Reserve Land Manager
Gail Moroney Goulburn Golf Course Land Manager
Gary Punch Leeton Showground Trustees Land Manager
Gavin Howard Lower Bucca Public Recreation Reserve Trust
Gordon Gates Dirawong Reserve Land Manager
Gordon Jones Matong Crown Reserves Trust
Graeme Hatty Matong Crown Reserves Trust
Graeme Reid Woodenbong (R42886) Reserve Land Manager
Graham McIntosh Yarrangong Reserve Land Manager
Gregory Monaghan Lowther War Memorial Reserve Trust
Gregory Pearson Booyong Public Recreation And Preservation Of Native Flora Reserve Trust
Gregory Brien Neurea Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Gregory Hucker Goulburn Rugby Park Reserve Land Manager
Helen Templeton Naradhan Reserves Land Manager
Helena Davis Bunnan Memorial Hall Land Manager
Irene Willmott Yarrangong Reserve Land Manager
James Rodgers Bedgerebong Cemetery Land Manager
Jane MacGregor Quaama Sports Ground Land Manager
Janelle Smith Woolbrook Recreation Reserve Trust
Janine McGowan Narrabri Showground Land Manager
Jill Lee Ashby Community Centre And Public Recreation Reserve Trust
John Meyers Collingullie Soldiers' Memorial Hall Trust
John Steele Matong Crown Reserves Trust
Joy Ferguson Palmers Oakey Recreation Reserve Trust
Julie Bale Hannam Vale Recreation Reserve Trust
Julie Grant Sodwalls Tennis Courts Reserve Land Manager
Kate Lemmes Kalang Public Hall Reserve Land Manager
Kenneth Buckie Tuntable Creek Public Hall Land Manager
Kerrie Johnston Naradhan Reserves Land Manager
Malcolm Clark Ardlethan Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Margaret Strong Bunnan Memorial Hall Land Manager
Mark Lavis Balldale Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Martin Whiteley
Geurie Racecourse and Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Mary Connery UKI Public Hall and Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Matthew Klem Goulburn Rugby Park Reserve Land Manager
Patricia Spry Griffith Showground Land Manager
Paul Baldock Wattle Flat Heritage Lands Land Manager
Paul Byrne Windeyer Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Paul Conlan Gumly Gumly Recreation Reserve Trust
Paul Redding Narrabri Racecourse Trust
Pauline Pike Bunnan Memorial Hall Land Manager
Peter Carter Kalang Public Hall Reserve Land Manager
Peter Hull Collingullie Soldiers' Memorial Hall Trust
Peter Maher Ardlethan Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Raymond Ryan Findon Public Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Rhonda Shoemark Tarcutta Memorial Hall Trust
Richard Cole Moonbi Recreation Hall Land Manager
Robert Flanagan Swansea Memorial Hall Trust
Robert Lance Alison Hone Reserve Land Manager
Robyn Brien Neurea Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Rodney Barnes
Nelungaloo Public Hall And Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Roger Hamblin Matong Crown Reserves Trust
Ross Fragar Lowther War Memorial Reserve Trust
Shannon Brennan Tathra Forest Wildlife Reserve Land Manager
Shannon Keys
Green Pigeon Community Centre (R91367) Reserve Land
Simon Wright Wongwibinda Public Hall And Recreation Reserve Trust
Stephen McDonald Murringo Sportsground Trust
Stuart Donaldson Collingullie Soldiers' Memorial Hall Trust
Stuart Sim Running Stream Recreation Reserve Trust
Susan Haavik Swansea Memorial Hall Trust
Suzanne Uphill Yarrangong Reserve Land Manager
Terry Heath Cullen Bullen Recreation Reserve Trust
Terryl Strain Wattle Flat Heritage Lands Trust
Thomas Gegg Goulburn Golf Course Land Manager
Trevor Kincaid Nerrigundah Tennis And Recreation Land Manager
Vanessa McGeorge Neurea Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Vicki Abbott Narooma Pre-School Kindergarten Trust
Vickie Williams Carabost Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Warren Croake Windeyer Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Warren Preston Pucawan Recreation Reserve Land Manager
Warrick Rees Boggabri Showground And Public Recreation Trust
William Boyle Narira Park Trust
William Adams Peel Recreation Reserve Land Manager

Sign up for our eNewsletter to receive updates.